Hall of Fame

Historic Results

Men

Year Winner Time Second Place Third Place
1999 Chris Barnsley 2:47:00 Greg Scott Brian Fowler
2000 Ben Bright 2:47:00 Heath Blackgrove Scott McDonnell
2001 Stuart Lowe 2:49:53 Hayden Godfrey Andrew Widdup
2002 Heath Blackgrove 2:57:28 Scott McDonnell Kris Gemmell
2003 Mark Bailey 3:01:34 Ben Robson Pascal Steiner
2004 Mark Bailey 2:48:25 Brad McFarlane Ben Robson
2005 Brian Fowler 2:48:15 Jaaron Poad Mark Bailey
2006 Mark Bailey 2:44:37 Ed Crossling

Anthony Chapman

2007 Edwin Crossling 2:48:07 Reon Park

Ashley Whitehead

2008 Jeremy Yates 2:39:03 Stephen Elden

James Williamson

2009 Jeremy Yates 2:43:00 Eric Drower Brett Dawber
2010 Michael Vink 2:37:49 Paul Odlin

Gordon McCauley

2011 Josh Atkins 2:39:36 Nick Lovegrove Michael Vink
2012 Sam Horgan 2:40:55 Paul Odlin Hamish Scheurs
2013 Michael Vink 2:31:50 James Early Sam Horgan
2014 Keagan Girdlestone 2:36:46 Aaron Stron

Daniel Whitehouse

2015 Daniel Barry 2:47:56 Richard Lawson Sam Horgan
2016 Hayden Roulston 2:41:46 Callum Gordon

Thomas Hubbard

2017 Brad Evans 2:41:45 Connor Brown Chris Denholm
2018 Daniel Whitehouse 2:41:05 Sam Horgan Brad Evans
2019 Daniel Whitehouse 2:35:28 Andrew Bidwell Michael Vink

Women

Year Winner Time Second Place Third Place
1999 Tracy Clark


2000 Annalisa Farrell 3:09:00 Jo Buick Wendy Farrow
2001 Jo Buick 3:13:48 Erin Baker Tracy Clark
2002 Jo Buick 3:14:58 Annalisa Farrell Mary Bamford
2003 Jo Buick
Julie Timmings Toni Wildermoth
2004 Michelle Kiesanowski 3:07:51 Shanelle Barrett Glenda Ryan
2005 Annalisa Farrell 3:15:34 Gina Waibl Tracey Clark
2006 Josie Loane 2:59:43 Gina Waibl Jo Buick
2007 Carla Ryan 3:02:53 Gina Waibl Donna Sibley
2008 Serena Sheriden 3:02:36 Donna Sibley Emma Petersen
2009 Simone Grounds 3:02:17 Laura Luxford Jo Buick
2010 Jo Buick 2:58:51 Carla Ryan Amanda Minty
2011 Reta Trotman 3:05:51 Haley Mercer Aimee Burns
2012 Reta Trotman 2:56:04 Haley Mercer Sia Svendsen
2013 Sharlotte Lucas 3:01:59 Laura Fairweather Haley Mercer
2014 Reta Trotman 2:54:11 Sharlotte Lucas Maddi Campbell
2015 Sharlotte Lucas 3:08:26 Georgia Catterick Elyse Fraser
2016 Linda Villumsen 3:10:46 Sharlotte Lucas

Fiona Humpheson

2017 Sharlotte Lucas 2:58:47 Deborah Paine Kate McIlroy
2018 Ella Harris 2:58:09 Kate McIlroy

Henrietta Christie

2019 Kate McIlroy 2:49:13 Henrietta Christie Julia Grant

Race Records

Men

Long Course (all other years) Daniel Whitehouse 2:35:28
Short Course (2011 - 2014) Michael Vink 2:31:50

Women

Long Course (all other years) Kate McIlroy 2:49:13
Short Course (2011 - 2014) Reta Trotman 2:54:11


Note: 

From 2011 - 2014 the race started at Elgin Street in Sydenham, resulting in a shorter total distance, hence the two different records. 

If you can help fill in the Blanks above then please contact the Le Race organisers. CLICK HERE

View the full history here.